Saturday! DC

We had to get on a bus at 9am, so we had breakfast before that! Mmhmmm gotta love that hotel breakfast!

Anyways, I then met another Swed, Douglas, who also was really cool! Lived pretty closed to me as well! We were like 5 Swedish boys who bonded really well and they all live in Stockholm so that’s awesome! We had so much fun all the time!
So today was sightseeing day in DC. First we went to the white house, Obama wasn’t home tho… He was at Biden’s son’s funeral…
But it was really cool to actually see the White House IRL! Then we saw all the other houses sorrunding it and we walked down the street and got picked up again by the bus. We had a nice lady as our tour guide!
IMG_4109
IMG_4117
Later we went to the Washington Monument and all the memorials there! It was really cool and when we came there they had a memorial ceremony for the WW2 veterans and for all who fought for the US. We also went to the Congress and all the “tourist stuff”.
IMG_4149 IMG_4150 IMG_4152 IMG_0586 IMG_4133 IMG_4135
After the sightseeing they dropped us off in Georgetown and we could do whatever for 2 hours. We all went to Five Guys for lunch and then we walked in shops and so in that town.
Then we went back to the hotel and chilled! We went and hung out in the swedes room and then we went to the pool and tossed some football in the pool!
We went out for dinner in the area by our hotel. Then we walked to a grocery store and bought literally a ton of soda haha. We brought it to the swedes room and just played music and just had a great time haha. We had our own party in there! :)) We went out for a walk at like 2:30am haha and came back and went to bed at like 5 almost heheh…. It was so much fun! We all spent the night in the same bed haha, we were four and at one point five I think in the same bed… It was so warm…
Annonser

Thursday!

Today was packing day… Even tho my parents and sister brought a lot of my stuff home, I still had a ton of stuff to pack and bring home. You don’t really realize how much new things you buy and get during a year haha but I can tell you that it’s a lot…

Like my yearbook and letter jacket were like almost 6 pounds together… And that’s only two things and the limit is 50 pounds…
So I packed for a while and later I went to the pool one last time with Rachel, her friend Makenzie and Jessica.
When I was walking back to our house the twins waited outside and wanted to say bye one last time! They are so sweet and it was so sad to leave them and say bye… But I will probably meet them in London next year. Because they are going there and it would be so much fun to meet them there!!
We went to Chautauqua for dinner. It’s a really nice restaurant in Boulder right next to the Flatiron mountains! It was so pretty! We met Chuck and Colleen there, and we all had an amazing last dinner together! I had Salmon with pesto rice and it was delicious!
IMG_4083
When I got home I finished up my packing, printed my boarding passes and got ready to fly… It was the craziest weather outside. There was lightning ALL the time. I’ve never seen anything even similar to that. It was almost like daylight outside because there was lightning all the time and it lit up the sky!
Xing, Thorsen and Mikey picked me up one last time and we headed over to Mikey’s house really quick to say goodbye to Kathy and Mike (the parents). And I also said goodbye to Xing, Thorsen and Mikey… That was really hard because they are my closest friends here..IMG_4078
 I also said goodbye to my hostfamily and it was so sad… It’s so hard to leave people that you’ve lived with for a year. And especially this family cause they’ve been always been so nice and supporting. But I knew the day would come and I had to do it… ❤

Wednesday!

I got up early and Xing picked me up and we went over to the twins house! It was their birthday party!

IMG_4049
We were about 10 people and they provided tickets for Elitch’s for us. Elitch’s is a theme and waterpark down in Denver! It’s located like right in between the Pepsi center and Sports Authority field (The NBA and NFL stadiums).
We started off with the Tower of Doom (no idea how to spell it, but we say freefall in Sweden). That’s like my favorite thing at Amusementparks! So much fun! Then we went on a bunch of different roller coasters!

IMG_4043

IMG_4048

After a while we got really hungry and we had food at the food court!
We were gonna go to the waterpark after lunch but it got a little chilly so we decided not to. And we for sure made the right decision…. At like 5ish it started to pour down and there was lightning! So they closed the park and everybody left.
But when everybody leaves at the same time, there comes traffic to it… So we just hung out in the car for like 45 minutes because the traffic was crazy busy…
Later we went over to their house again and played some pool, mariokart and we had cake! It was a lot of fun and I brought my Colorado flag so everyone could sign it 🙂
IMG_4104
IMG_4055

Tuesday!

We all got up early today! We went to a lake called Carter Lake. it was about a 45 min drive from our house! We met Chuck and Colleen up there. They brought their boat!

IMG_3905

When the boat was in the water we went for a ride! It wasn’t a very big lake but we towed a big floating tube being it and first I went for a ride and after a while Rachel joined me! It was so much fun! But the water was kinda chilly! It was like 15 celsius…

IMG_3908 IMG_3920

We had a really nice lunch and after that we went back out again and I went on the waterskis!! That was a while ago but I still remember how to do it 😛

IMG_4009

Later we headed home and stopped for Ice cream on the way! It was 33 degrees celsius today!!!! It was so hot but so nice!

Later me and Paolo had our goodbye party! We had it by a big lake and we made some hot dogs and we also had drinks and chips for everyone! A lot of people came which was fun!

11335806_1002491199763993_541832873_n

IMG_4021

IMG_4032

It was a lot of fun but still so sad to say goodbye to most of my friends…

Monday!

I was gonna go to Fort Collins today to see a swedish friend who lives there, but the plans got cancelled…

So instead a started the day by talking to my swedish parents. I was out in the sun all the time. But it got too hot sometimes haha so I went back inside 😂

Later Joey called me and asked if I wanted to go to a laser tag place up in Loveland! And I said I was down so he picked me up and me, Joey, Chad and Cullen went there! We bought like an all day pass, so we played 4 times. We didn’t really wanna play more after the 3rd round but to get our money worth we played a 4th time 😂

We also went on an indoor high rope course and we climbed on a climbing wall! We had a great time :))

IMG_3894

IMG_3893

IMG_3892

IMG_3895

When I came back home I left the house again. I met Paolo at the grocery store and we bought like 120 hot dogs and lots of buns, soda, chips and stuff! We’re having our Goodbye party tomorrow! :))

IMG_3901

Sunday!

The day started off with a garage clean up! In a couple weeks this whole neighborhood has a huge garage sale. So we cleaned up and put stuff that we wanna sell in the garage!

It was so hot!! 👇

IMG_3878

Later we all went to the movie theater! We watched a brand new movie called San Andreas! It’s a disaster movie w/ the rock ( Dwayne Johnson). It was about earthquakes that appeared in LA and San Francisco. And it destroyed the everything.. It was very good 🙂

After the movie we went to Which Which. It’s a great sandwich place just around the corner from the theater!

Later I just went home and skyped with a friend :))

And it was the Swedish mother’s day yesterday ❤

Love you mom!

IMG_3875

Saturday!

In the morning me, Nathan and Cooper went to Village Inn for breakfast! It was really good (like IHOP).

Then we went down to Denver to a shooting range! Cooper asked a couple weeks ago if I wanted to do something before I left, and I said shoot a gun haha! So we went down there and looked thru all the machine guns and shotguns haha. Then we went downstairs to the range and we got to choose from like 40 different 9mm handguns! So we picked three different and then we started shooting at a target!

IMG_3863 IMG_3864 IMG_3866

It was so much fun! They are sooo powerful haha! But it was a really good experience to try it 😍

Later we went back home and I went to Joey’s grad party! It was fun cuz I knew a lot of people there! After a while they took the ATV’s out 😍 It was awesome to drive!! He lives like on a farm so we drove like around the farm! They had like three of em! And one guy stopped so I drove to him and it was an atv with a clutch and no one except me knew how to drive with a clutch so I got that one, and that one was like three times as fast, it was crazy haha😂

Later me Xing and Thorsen went to another grad party haha (yes there are tons of em) and we had fun over there too! Then we just went over to Mikey’s house and chilled! IMG_3873

Friday!

I had my bowling final in the morning. So we went to the bowling alley and we actually took a test, and no kidding, it was hard haha! I had no idea of some stuff, but it went alright!

It was over at 9 so we had 3 hours to spend. We had breakfast at a bagel place and then we walked down the street cuz we saw two firetrucks that had their ladders out and were carrying a big american flag.

IMG_3841

And we found out that they had a funeral for a 21 year old fallen officer in the church here in Lafayette. It was so sad but yet so amazing that so many people honored him. There were about 300 police cars in that parking lot, it was crazy how many police officers were there. Someone told us that at least one police car came from each county in the whole state of Colorado!  We saw one for example that came from Montezuma county and that is down by the 4 corner and like an 8 hour drive!!

Later we went back to school and I had my Marketing final. But we had the final last week so we just watched a TV-show…

After school I went to Kris’s house. He had a goodbye party and invited our whole squad and some other people! It was really fun. We ate tons of food and played games and stuff 🙂

IMG_3846 IMG_3844

Then me and Xing went to Sam’s and Raven’s grad party! It was at an amazing house! It was sooo nice w/ like a swimming pool and a photo booth and lots of stuff to do! It was really fun! 🙂

IMG_3869

Me and Angela hahah!

Thursday!

My guitar final today went great! I played 3 songs. One was the swedish national anthem ”Du Gamle Du Fria” 😛 and the other one was ” inatt jag drömde”. It was fun to play 2 swedish songs becuz no one knew what they were about so if I sang wrong it didn’t matter haha!

My 7th final was pretty easy, I just had a test w/ multiple choice Qs so it wasn’t too hard!

After school I went home and later I went back to school because Rachel graduated from middle school. They had the ceremony at CHS in the auditorium!

After the ceremony we went to a nice Italian restaurant with Rachel’s best friend Shelby and her family! The food was great and so was the company! 🙂

IMG_3823 IMG_3825

Wednesday!

Today’s final went okay! There was I missunderstanding of what I was supposed to do, but it all worked out!

At 10:30 I was done for the day, so Xing picked us all up and we went to the mall! Had some food and shopped some clothes and so! 🙂

The wether was amazing today again! :))) It was so hot outside so we all went to our pool in the neighborhood and we were there for like 3 hours! 🙂 It was so awesome to just swim and tan all day 🙂 I can do that for a living!

IMG_3812 IMG_3816 IMG_3818

Later I went to the rec center w/ Jessica to lift some weights! That was pretty much my day!